Bike Park Evolution
Welcome to Evolution Bike Park – The Heart of MTB Adventure in East Sarajevo
Whether you’re an adrenaline junkie, a nature lover, or a recreational rider looking to explore new paths, our park offers top-tier trails tailored to all skill levels. Experience the thrill of riding through untouched nature and become part of the MTB Evolution community!
Bike Park Evolution
MTB Enduro and Downhill Trails
Our bike park is thoughtfully designed to cater to all riding styles and skill levels. From technical singletrack trails and high-speed flow sections to challenging downhill lines – here, every rider finds their perfect line.
Rider Feedback
Bike Park
Rider Feedback
An amazing enduro trail! Totally rideable even on an XC hardtail. The climb to the trailhead isn’t too taxing (read: steep), while the descent is pure ear-to-ear smiles from start to finish.
The trail is perfectly marked, the natural environment is well-preserved, and the jumps are suitable for both beginners and advanced riders. You can really tell the trail is regularly maintained.
The guys from MTB EVOLUTION are true riders—you can tell immediately that they do this out of pure love for mountain biking! They are always happy to help if you’re in trouble, share some tips, and of course, grab a post-ride beer.
East Sarajevo
Best MTB Trails in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Why visit us?
Professionally Maintained MTB Trails
Bike Park Evolution offers a variety of bike trails tailored for beginners, recreational riders, and experienced cyclists.
Scenic trail riding in beautiful natural surroundings
The trails wind through pristine nature, delivering a truly unique riding experience.
Safe and controlled environment
The trails are marked,
maintained, and adapted for safe
riding, with clear signage and features
Connect with the MTB community
Bike Park Evolution brings together riders of all skill levels, creating the perfect spot to swap trail stories and make new friends.
Adrenaline MTB adventure
Enjoy thrilling descents, jumps, and challenging terrains that elevate your excitement and riding skills
MTB Racing and Events
We regularly host races, skills camps, and community meetups for all mountain bike enthusiasts.
About Bike Park Evolution
Bike Park Evolution
East Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
is a unique project in East Sarajevo aimed at providing high-quality and engaging trails for all mountain biking enthusiasts. Located on Ilinjača hill in East Ilidža, the park features a diverse network of trails for enduro and cross-country riding. The park is built and maintained by the MTB Evolution cycling club, the driving force behind this project since 2019. It is open to all riders looking to enjoy nature and adrenaline-fueled challenges. The bike park is still expanding and relies on donations and sponsorships. If you would like to support the trail building efforts, you can contact the MTB Evolution club. You can also follow the club’s activities and group rides on social networks and apps like Instagram, Viber, Facebook, and YouTube. To see what some of the trails look like, you can check out this video or view this map on Trailforks.
Learn more about
Bike Park Evolution
Liability Disclaimer
MTB Evolution Cycling Club and Bike Park Evolution assume no liability for any injuries, property damage, or financial or non-financial losses incurred while using the trails, facilities, or equipment within Bike Park Evolution.
Ride at Your Own Risk Use of Bike Park Evolution is entirely at the user’s own risk. Every visitor, participant, or user of the park, trails, and other facilities is required to:- Ride within their personal skill level and the technical capabilities of their bicycle;
- Wear appropriate protective gear, including a helmet, gloves, pads, and other recommended safety equipment;
- Observe all trail signage, park rules, and staff instructions;
- Be aware of the inherent risks associated with riding on rugged and natural terrain.
- Injuries resulting from negligence, failure to follow rules, or improper use of the trails;
- Mechanical failures of bicycles or equipment;
- Consequences of unforeseen events (e.g., severe weather, rockfalls, fallen branches, wildlife encounters, etc.).
Bike Park Evolution Rules of Use
-
Vožnja na sopstvenu odgovornost – Korišćenje staza i infrastrukture parka je na sopstveni rizik. Organizator ne snosi odgovornost za povrede ili štetu.
-
Obavezna zaštitna oprema – Kaciga je obavezna za sve korisnike. Preporučuje se dodatna zaštitna oprema (rukavice, štitnici za kolena i laktove).
-
Prilagođavanje sposobnostima – Svaki vozač treba da bira staze u skladu sa svojim veštinama i fizičkom spremom.
-
Poštovanje signalizacije – Svi korisnici moraju poštovati oznake, pravila i smer kretanja na stazama.
-
Zabrana pešačenja na stazama – Pešaci i posmatrači ne smeju se kretati po biciklističkim stazama radi sopstvene sigurnosti.
-
Pravila ponašanja – Zabranjeno je ugrožavanje drugih korisnika, neprimereno ponašanje i vožnja pod dejstvom alkohola ili opojnih sredstava.
-
Maloletni korisnici – Deca mlađa od 18 godina mogu koristiti park samo uz saglasnost roditelja/staratelja.
-
Tehnička ispravnost bicikla – Svi bicikli moraju biti tehnički ispravni. Korisnici su dužni da pre vožnje provere stanje svog bicikla.
Unique Features and Benefits of Bike Park Evolution
- Strong community foundation and club-driven development: This is our primary differentiator, fostering a unique atmosphere and a truly rider-centric approach.
- Balanced mix of Enduro and Cross-Country trails: Our diverse trail network appeals to a broad spectrum of riders with varying styles and preferences.
- Challenging and technical gravity trails: Advanced lines like Roller Coaster and Deep Forest attract experienced riders seeking high-level technical features and descents.
- Expert in-house bike service: On-site technical support highlighting the specialized expertise of the MTB Evolution workshop.
- Active community engagement and events: The club’s role in organizing group rides, skills clinics, and races fosters a powerful sense of belonging within the MTB community.
- A unique niche – Blending raw nature with purpose-built features: While a pedal-access park, Evolution offers dedicated, professionally maintained trails, perfectly filling the gap between the wild, natural terrain of Montenegro and more infrastructure-heavy parks in the region.
Bike Park Evolution on the map!
Bike Park Evolution: Free 24/7 Access at Gornje Mladice
The Mountain Biking Adrenaline Hub in East Ilidža
Bike Park Evolution, located at Gornje Mladice, is a premier destination for MTB enthusiasts. Most importantly: Access to the park is completely FREE and open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. As a certified Sports Activity Location with a 4.9 rating, we guarantee safe and exciting trails for riders of all skill levels.Location, Access, and Opening Hours
Address and Contact
Location: Gornje Mladice bb, Istočna Ilidža, 71123 Opening Hours: 00:00 – 23:59 (Open 24/7) Entry: Free AdmissionBike Park FAQ
Your MTB Support Hub, just 2 km from Bike Park Evolution
Mountain biking is an adventure, but mechanicals and unexpected issues shouldn’t cut your session short! That’s why Evolution Service is here to provide quick and reliable technical support, from minor fine-tuning and component replacements to major overhauls.
Our team of experienced mechanics uses professional-grade tools and genuine parts to keep your rig dialed and ready for every trail and challenge. Whether you’re a weekend warrior or a pro rider, you can count on us to ensure a safe and seamless riding experience at Bike Park Evolution.
Uz interaktivnu TrailForks mapu, možete pregledati sve staze u parku, od laganih do ekstremnih. Pronađite rutu koja odgovara vašem stilu vožnje, saznajte tehničke detalje i pripremite se za nezaboravnu MTB avanturu. Kliknite na mapu za više informacija i istražite park pre nego što krenete na stazu!
Uz interaktivnu TrailForks mapu, možete pregledati sve staze u parku, od laganih do ekstremnih. Pronađite rutu koja odgovara vašem stilu vožnje, saznajte tehničke detalje i pripremite se za nezaboravnu MTB avanturu. Kliknite na mapu za više informacija i istražite park pre nego što krenete na stazu!